Home About us Current issue Back issues Submission Instructions Advertise Contact Login   

Search Article 
  
Advanced search 
 
Saudi Journal of Kidney Diseases and Transplantation
Users online: 49 Home Bookmark this page Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font size Increase font size 
 


 
LETTER TO THE EDITOR Table of Contents   
Year : 1997  |  Volume : 8  |  Issue : 1  |  Page : 44
Recurrent Urinary Tract Infection in a Renal Transplant Recipient


Jeddah Kidney Center, King Fahd Hospital, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Click here for correspondence address and email
 

How to cite this article:
Shaheen FA, Sheariya F, Fallatah A. Recurrent Urinary Tract Infection in a Renal Transplant Recipient. Saudi J Kidney Dis Transpl 1997;8:44

How to cite this URL:
Shaheen FA, Sheariya F, Fallatah A. Recurrent Urinary Tract Infection in a Renal Transplant Recipient. Saudi J Kidney Dis Transpl [serial online] 1997 [cited 2014 Aug 23];8:44. Available from: http://www.sjkdt.org/text.asp?1997/8/1/44/39405
To the Editor:

It is with great interest that we read the paper by Al-Khudair, et al [1] , and wish to share our experience with a similar case.

Our patient is a 65-year old lady who underwent a living unrelated donor renal transplantation in India in 1994. She presented to us with fever and dysuria of five days duration. She gave a history of recurrent urinary tract infections after the transplantation, which responded to treatment with antibiotics. Prior x-rays and ultrasound were reportedly normal.

Physical examination revealed an elderly lady with no pallor, icterus or lymph node enlargement. Systemic examination was normal. The graft was normal and non­tender. Laboratory evaluation revealed a hemoglobin of 128 gm/L and total white blood cell count of 4.9 x 10 9 /L with a normal differential count. The blood urea was 16.8 rnmol/L, serum creatinine 106 µmol/L with normal electrolytes and liver function tests. Serological tests including HIV, anti-HCV antibodies and CMV IgM were all negative. She was positive for HBsAg. Urine examination revealed + + proteinuria and 70 to 100 white blood cells per high power field. Urine culture grew Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Ultrasound examination revealed a normal graft and an ovarian cyst on the right side. A longitudinal, thin, hyperechogenic shadow was visible attached to the wall of the urinary bladder. Cystoscopic examination confirmed the presence of a foreign body, subsequently identified as a retained suture. After removal of the suture through a cystoscope, the patient remained well and did not have a subsequent episode of urinary infection for over nine months.

Our experience further confirms that of Al-Khudair, et al, that retained suture in the urinary bladder should be considered when evaluating a post-transplant patient for recurrent urinary tract infection.

 
   References Top

1.Al-Khudair W, Abu-Romeh S, Mansi MK, Huraib S. An unusual cause of recurrent bacteriuria in a kidney transplant recipient. Saudi J Kidney Dis Transplant 1996:7(4):398-400.  Back to cited text no. 1    

Top
Correspondence Address:
Faissal A.M Shaheen
Jeddah Kidney Center, King Fahd Hospital, Jeddah
Saudi Arabia
Login to access the Email id


PMID: 18417785

Get Permissions





 

Top
 
 
    Similar in PUBMED
    Search Pubmed for
    Search in Google Scholar for
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  
 


 
    References
 

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed991    
    Printed37    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded147    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal